Privacy Policy

Fenwick Gallery Privacy Policy May 2018

Fenwick Gallery are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any Act that replaces it (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data officer is Nicole Fenwick who can be contacted at Fenwick Gallery, 21 Castle Street, Warkworth, Northumberland, NE65 0UW

In this Privacy Policy, references to we, us and our, are to Fenwick Gallery. References to the website (Site) are to www.fenwickgallery.co.uk

Information we may collect from you

We collect and process the following data about you:

The Way We Use Information:

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order and provide updates. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order and provide updates.  We only process personal data for our core business purposes.

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us via email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of making an enquiry on our Site, sending an email, carrying out any social media functions through our accounts or requesting further services. (Please note that this list is not exhaustive).

    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of transactions you carry out by placing an order and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  • The information referred to above may include your:

    • name

    • business address

    • home address

    • email addresses

    • telephone number

       

      •  You can view our website without giving any personal information. We use Google Analytics to improve our service, and to analyse how our website is used. We may collect information about your electronic device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

       

      The Information We DONT Collect:

    • Credit/Debit Card Information - Since all website payments are processed PayPal, we never have access to your card details at any time.

      The Privacy Policy for PayPal can be accessed by visiting the PayPal website

  • Cookies

    Cookies allow us to understand which pages of our website have been visited and how often. They do not contain any confidential information and we do not exchange any information gleaned from them with any third party websites or external data suppliers.

    For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes only the consumer's domain name, but not the e-mail address (where possible).

    With respect to cookies: We use cookies to store visitors preferences, record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart.

    We collect the e-mail addresses of information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations, name and address, telephone number.

  • Where we store your personal data we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we no longer have control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, and that such websites are not governed by this privacy policy.

What we do with your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To notify you about changes to our services.
To administer our Site and for internal record keeping, including data analysis, research, statistical and survey purposes.
To fulfil any orders for our products that you make.

Who we share you information with

We will share your personal our delivery companies  and Royal Mail in order to fulfil any orders you have placed with us. Otherwise, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

Marketing

We will only send you marketing emails about new products, stock availability and relevant news, if you have provided consent to receive such emails. Where you have consented to us using your details for marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Security

We will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to protect your personal information.
Lawful Information for accounting purposes is stored for a period of 7 years, after which it is deleted or destroyed.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to the use of your personal data, such as the right to request we delete your personal data or that inaccurate data is corrected. This needs to be communicated in writing to our business address Fenwick Gallery, 21 Castle Street, Warkworth, Northumberland, NE65 0UW or via email via the contact us page of this website.

Access to information

The Act and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to  Fenwick Gallery, 21 Castle Street, Warkworth, Northumberland, NE65 0UW 

Shopping Basket
PayPal LogoFollow us on Facebook21 Castle Street, Warkworth, Northumberland, NE65 0UWVisit our blog for latest news and eventsClick here to signup for our newsletter